Peacocks are among the most widely known birds in the world due to their beautiful appearances. However, besides the colorful feathers, there are many fascinating things about these birds that are waiting for you to discover. Do you know where they live and what they eat? If the answer is no, this article is written for you.
It is not a coincidence that Peafowls are famous species. These animals have unique blue or green plumage and spotted tail feathers. When their tails are folded or opened, they look like elaborate fans.
The male Peafowls are 180-250 cm in length, including the 140-160 cm body and their tails are about 40-48 cm. On the other hand, the females are 100-110 cm in length with a tail of 40 to 45 cm. The Peafowls’ weights are about 3850 to 5000g.
There are two species of peacocks in this world. Both of them are native to South Asia.
The blue peacock
The blue peacock (Pavo cristatus) comes originally from India and the island of Ceylon (Sri Lanka). They’re so important there that blue peacocks have become the national bird of India.
Wild blue peacocks are mainly found across the Indian subcontinent. However, the probability of finding a group of wild peacocks is not restricted to that geographical area. You can see them throughout the habitat in which these species can thrive.
The green peacock
The green peacock (Pavo muticus), on the other hand, inhabits more Eastern areas. They not only live in the wild in India but also in Myanmar, China, Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, and Java.
Their habitat is more tropical than that of the blue peacock. However, these areas have been widely destroyed and reduced, which is why the green peafowl is an endangered species.
Peafowl eats berries, seeds, tender buds, insects, and even small reptiles – generally snakes. Taking into account their omnivorous diet, they’re a versatile and adaptable species.
Besides food, these creatures need water to drink in the morning and during their midday rest. After that, they keep finding food in the late afternoon. They drink again at sunset, just before going to roost.
Peafowls often live in forests at an altitude of no more than 2000 meters (6500 feet) above sea level. They cannot live in cold climates. Their health can be seriously compromised if temperatures go below 0º C (32º F).
Peafowl prefers tropical climates, deciduous forests, and open forest areas. Their ideal habitat tends to be humid rainforests with all-season water sources. These species can adapt to various habitats, ranging from rainforests to dry forests.
Wild peafowl prefers to live in forests with easy access to rivers and streams. This makes it easier for them to find water and stay cool during warm weather. These animals also use tree branches as resting places because it offers them protection from some of their natural predators.
In addition to that, Peafowl can also be found living near fruit crops or in areas near their food sources. There are even peacocks that have adapted to living near farming areas and tolerate human presence well.
Peacock in wild
Peafowl living in the wild can be extremely temperamental. These birds can become combative when provoked. They tend to stick with their own because they don’t get along with many other bird species.
The peacock ruffles his feathers to attract peahens with a vibrating sound that occurs during the process. This sound is inaudible to humans and other animals. A peahen hears this vibration to decide whether or not to choose the peacock as her partner.
When mating season is over, peahens prepare for the arrival of their baby peafowls on their own. Peacocks also become completely independent. They stop interacting with the peahens. Peacocks do not take any responsibility for raising their young. This is completely up to the peahens.
If the beauty of peafowl draws your attention, don’t miss the opportunity to possess a peacock pop up card picture for your own. A 3D card with this colorful animal simulation will be an ideal pop out birthday card for your lover, a unique gift for mom on Mother’s Day, or a great learning product for kids.