Hummingbirds belong to the avian family Trochilidae, and their closest relatives are the equally fascinating swifts. Hummingbirds are small, weighing only 2 to 20 grams, with long, narrow bills and small, saber-like wings.
Males often have a colorful, stiff, highly reflective, colored feathers on the throat and upper chest. These shiny feathers and others around the head may look sooty black until a hummingbird turns its head to catch the sun and display the intense, metallic spectral color.
Many hummingbirds love the habitat of wooded and forested areas that have lots of flowers and well as in meadows and grasslands. There are also plenty of hummingbirds living quite well in large cities, cool areas, warm areas, places that get snow, and desert environments.
Hummingbirds are usually looking for nectar to drink, bugs to eat, and a significant other to fly with. Their diet consists of nectar from flowers (red is the favorite color), small insects such as aphids and spiders, and sometimes even pollen and sap.
They are the only bird species that can hover, and fly backward, or even upside down. The beat of their wings is so rapid, up to 55 times a second, that a “humming” sound is produced, and the wings appear blurred. The ability to hover allows the hummingbirds to sip the nectar of plants and flowers.
Hummingbirds migrate in the spring, and again in the fall. Migration is always a challenge for hummingbirds, who must fly huge distances to live in an environment that is warm and has a plentiful food supply. Strong headwinds, hurricanes, and cold fronts are difficult to fly through.
Hummingbirds are highly territorial creatures. Male hummingbirds establish territories to attract mates. Male hummingbirds use their brightly colored plumages in order to attract females of their own species. Within a male’s territory, he will perform acrobatic displays and flash his iridescent feathers to attract females. He will also vocalize to attract female birds, and scare away rival males.
Male hummingbirds use their brightly colored plumages in order to attract females of their own species. The mating ritual of these birds is an elaborate one and typically consists of the male flying far up in the air before diving down over his potential mate.
These tiny birds tend to have between one and three eggs at a time, and their gestation period runs between thirteen and twenty-two days. During the time of reproduction, males will also vibrate their back feathers and emit chirping sounds, the female is solely responsible for tending the nest and caring for the needs of her young.
Baby hummingbirds are able to begin flying when as young as between eighteen and thirty days old, they have a life expectancy of approximately four years.
There are many images of hummingbirds use for greeting cards and gift items. If you are a lover of hummingbirds and want to protect their habitat, you can collect a 3-dimensional bird model made from paper pieces.
A popup greeting card with a colorful hummingbird flying beside a yellow flower is a special gift for your friends and children.
You can put a hummingbird pop-up card with other 3D pop-up card birds like a cardinal bird, a bluebird, a yellow bird and parrots greeting cards like Scalet macaw, Blue&Yellow macaw, Cockatoo, to display them side by side like a miniature zoo.
Each bird has its own meaning when you use it as a gift. Each pack include thank you and meaning; wishing note paper; emulsion Envelope, Popup greeting card and poly bag to cover and protect all.
Resources and References: worldofhummingbirds.com; hummingbirdcentral.com; nationalzoo.si.edu; us-ecosystems.org