The American Bison is the largest mammal in North America with weights ranging between 701 to 2,205 pounds (318 to 1,000 kg). The heaviest wild bull ever recorded weighed 2,800 pounds (1,270 kg) and, in captivity, the largest bison weighed 3,801 pounds (1,724 kg). They can stand at 6 feet to the hump. Despite their massive size, they are incredibly agile able to run at speeds up to 40 mpg and jump 6 feet high from a standing position.
The color of the fur varies in the front and back of its body and is different shades of brown. Bison is hunchbacked and it has a long beard on its chin. The forehead is wide and narrow while the neck is short. Hind legs are smaller than front legs, making up a scarp from humpback to tail. Length of hair differs in front and rear, especially in males: front hair is significantly longer than rear hair. Horns of bison are black, bent inward withal upward and pointed.
In the past, a huge number of bison thundered North America from Mexico to Alaska. Then, mass killings of bison led to its total extermination from the main area of their habitat. However, they survived and currently bison live primarily in Canada and the western part of USA, usually in protected areas and national parks. They generally prefer grassland habitats and meadow communities. Your best chance of seeing wild bison are to visit Yellowstone National Park or Wood Buffalo National Park of Canada.
They are usually relatively passive during the day, becoming particularly active at dusk and dawn. They spend a lot of time cleaning the fur or grooming: they rub their head, sides and necks against trunks of trees. Bison are able to be constantly on the move, passing long distances as long as there is food.
Cows, female bison, are leaders of family groups while males stay separate, creating small groups or living solitarily. As the mating season comes, males join female groups.
The cows (female bison) are pregnant throughout the fall, winter, and early spring. The calves are born in mid-spring to increase the likelihood of surviving the next winter. Most cows only have one offspring. Each calf weighs about 50 pounds (23 kilograms) and has reddish fur. Within an hour after birth the calf stands and, soon after, begins to walk.
The cows will care for their young for about a year—however, the calves learn to be independent pretty quickly. By the middle of their first winter, juvenile bison are feeding independently and have the typical brown fur of the adults. It will be two to three years for the females, and upward of six years for the males, until they can breed themselves.
Bison like rolling, weltering and rubbing against the ground. Wallows are recesses – dust bowls with no vegetation, having circular form, formed as a result of bison’s wallowing on the ground.
The North American Plains Bison has always been an integral part of early American life. The bison was not only a spiritual animal for the Native American people, particularly the Plains Indians.
With the love of animals and the desire to protect the bison, we have made a pop-up card of the bison model for everyone who uses this greeting card to share and send on holidays to spread the love for the bison.
The pop-up greeting card is modeled on a three-dimensional bison with reddish-brown fur, tall but narrow-bodied with a pronounced shoulder hump, short and robust legs, brown hair with a black nose and large head and curved horns, thick hairs at the distinctive neck and chest are made of dark brown color.
If you are an animal lover or want a collection of animals, this is an indispensable gift. From small pieces of paper, it was crafted to build a popup card with true shapes and colors.
A product includes: Pop-up card, Thank you and meaning; Wishing notepaper; yellow emulsion Envelope, code discount, Polybag to cover and protect all.
Reference: animalia.bio; nwf.org